Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Taken Unwanted 72 after having sex. Risk of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
I have sex on 06/07/2013. after 5 minutes of sex i took Unwanted 72. If there is risks of getting pregnancy/? after how many days my next period will come? my last period start on 28/06/2013 and it stop on 05/07/2013. please tell me .
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 29 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
If your periods are regular then you should not be pregnant as you had sex in safe period & secondly you took emergency pill within 12 hours.
Emergency pill can pre-pone or postpone your period by one week.
However to rule out pregnancy you can do urine pregnancy test with pregnancy kit available at pharmacy if you miss your period for more than one week.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Unwanted 72 after having sex. Risk of pregnancy? 46 minutes later
if UNWANTED 72 start period in a weak, after taking it? what to do if period do not start in a week to prevent pregnancy?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 33 minutes later
Hello,
Welcome back.
Unwanted 72 does not start bleeding within a week it can prepone or postpone your regular period by one week.
You have used best method to prevent pregnancy within time.
Possibility of your safety is more than 90%.
However if you still got pregnant then only MT pills like mifepristone & misoprost will help you.
I hope you are satisfied with my answer.
Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Unwanted 72 after having sex. Risk of pregnancy? 4 minutes later
Can I test my urine to check pregnancy after two days of having sex? after how many days urine test give result of pregnancy? please answer.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 8 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome back.
To get urine pregnancy test done after two days of sex is of no use.
You should wait for at least 14 days after sex to get confirmatory result.
Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Unwanted 72 after having sex. Risk of pregnancy? 46 hours later
if urine test after taking unwanted 72 give positive result? What can i do if my period does not come in 30 days after taking unwanted 72? after how many days period come after taking unwanted 72?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 23 hours later
Hello,
Welcome back.
If urine pregnancy test is positive then you must consult a local gynaecologist, they will examine you and mostly
prescribe MT pills like mifepristone & misoprost if everything is fine otherwise..
I hope you are satisfied with my answer.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Unwanted 72 after having sex. Risk of pregnancy? 4 minutes later
if urine test after taking unwanted 72 give positive result?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 32 hours later
Hello,
Welcome back.
If urine test is positive even after taking unwanted 72 it means you are pregnant.
I have already explained you that it is very rare to have pregnancy even after taking unwanted 72 within 12 hours.
So get relaxed & wait till your expected date of period.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Unwanted 72 after having sex. Risk of pregnancy? 48 hours later
Thank you very much, doctor. I fully satisfied with your answer. My girl friend have got period. bye.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 26 minutes later
Hi XXXX
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
All the best.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor