Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken Rabipur. Scratched by pet dog. Do I need to take anti rabies doses again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
I took 3 doses of rabipur 20 days back...today a pet dog scratched me..do I need to take anti rabies doses again?
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 33 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

As you have taken 3 doses of Rabipur only 20 days back, you are already immunised.

3 doses of Rabipur are given as pre exposure, and 5 doses of Rabipur are given as post exposure treatment, but you have taken only 3 doses.

You should clean clean scratch thoroughly with soap and water, and apply Betadine lotion.

Take Tetanus toxoid injections course.

Ask owner of Dog about vaccination status of dog against Rabies.

If dog has been given doses of ARV at right time, you shouldn't worry.

Observe dog for 10 days. If it is alive after 10 days, forget about it.

But if dog disappears or dies within 10 days, you should take remaining 2 dose 7 days apart.

Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Rabipur. Scratched by pet dog. Do I need to take anti rabies doses again? 35 minutes later
I have taken tetanus toxoid a fortnite back...so can I skip the tt bit...

The rest like washing and keeping the dog under watch I shall do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 10 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome back,

If you have taken two doses of Tetanus toxoid, there is no requirement of more, but if you have taken only one dose of Tetanus toxoid, take one more.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor