Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Taken Pendure and Kaypen for rheumatic mitral valve, done Echo test. Should I continue the antibiotic?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiac Surgeon
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 12 Questions
Question
hai doctor,
my name is aaaaaa, 33 , when i was 16 year i got rehumatic fever and i was continue pendure injection after 2 year doctor changed injection and told continue kaypen 250 moring and evening till now i am having the medicne now im working KSA here kaypen not avilabe here moved to ospen 500 every day 1. i attendted many time echo the last echo details is below.
the mitral valve appear rehumatic with bowing of the anterior mitral valve leaflet which has assoiciated with mild mitral regurgitation .
clinical dignosis :- rehumatism ,mitral valve dises.
ECHO SUMMERY:-the left ventricle is normal in size with good LV function with estimated EF at 65%
mild mitral stenosis is noted ,rehumatc in orgin assl osiated with mild mitral regurgtation.
form india cardiologist told me that you have to continue antiboitoc (pencilin ) to reduce the problom.
.last week i visit one of the cardiologist here in saudi arabia he told me that you should not continue the antibiotc you have to stop because you are young... now iam bit confused wheter to continue or not. please get an answer.

Regards
XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 28 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ravindra Setty B.R. 42 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone through your history.

In view of rheumatic heart disease you have to take penicillin either in injection form or tablets till the age of 40 years. Hence, I request you take the medicines.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Pendure and Kaypen for rheumatic mitral valve, done Echo test. Should I continue the antibiotic? 8 days later
Dear doctor,
thank you for your kind replay, i have some question to ask you,
is the echo need to to do every year ? also how ia the valvue regulation is it requird to do surgery now , or when it will be nessessary.
please advice

also i m working in saudi arabia for dooing pencilin injection is difficult here from india i was having kypen here kaypen not avilabe here ospen only aviable
is it ok ? also what is the dosage ?

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ravindra Setty B.R. 1 hour later
Dear friend,

Thanks for the query.

You have to continue the oral tablets.

Echo has to be repeated every year to assess the mitral valve.

At present it is okay, you do not need any surgery.

Continue oral penicillin and yearly echo.

I do not know what oral penicillin is available in your country and the dosage. You will have to consult the local doctor.

Thanking you,
Dr Ravindra setty.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Pendure and Kaypen for rheumatic mitral valve, done Echo test. Should I continue the antibiotic? 3 hours later
Hi docotr,

yesterdy i attached the latest urine and blood test analysis i hoe you cheked it.


tryglycerides showing little high (190) what is the precution i should follow.

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ravindra Setty B.R. 15 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

I have not seen the urine report. You have a feature to upload the reports / image by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your queries better.

Regarding triglycerides, you need to keep it below 150.

You have to reduce carbohydrates like rice and milk products.

At present you do not need medication, only diet modification will suffice.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Pendure and Kaypen for rheumatic mitral valve, done Echo test. Should I continue the antibiotic? 5 days later
Hi docotr,

i attached the latest urine and blood test analysis i hoe you cheked it.


tryglycerides showing little high (190) what is the precution i should follow.

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ravindra Setty B.R. 23 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

I have reviewed your urine report and it is within normal limits.

As for the high triglycerides you need to change your diet. Reduce rice and rice based food items.

Thanking you,
Dr XXXXXXX setty
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor