Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taken Mifepristone. Do not want to complete abortion. Is the baby harmed?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
If I took the mifepristone tablet and don't want to carry on taken the other tablets. Will it harm the baby? I think iv changed my mind about having abortion now. Please help
Posted Tue, 9 Apr 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 26 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Mifepristone blocks the absorption of the progesterone into the uterus. Progesterone is the hormone which is required to maintain the pregnancy.
So mifepristone induces shedding of endometrium.
The effect varies depending on the gestational age.
If you took the tablet after 8 weeks of gestational age, the harm will be less, as by that time baby starts producing its own progesterone.
But if you took tablet before 8 weeks, the survival of the baby is some what doubtful.
So you discuss these possibilities with your doctor and proceed accordingly.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken Mifepristone. Do not want to complete abortion. Is the baby harmed? 9 minutes later
I am 8weeks pregnant on saturday, I took the 1st pill of abortion but I don't want to carry on with it as I have changed my mind about abortion. Will the baby be ok and will it be born ok?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 10 minutes later
Hi,
As you took the tablet at around 8 weeks, it is difficult to tell about baby's survival.
You better consult gynecologist, undergo ultrasound.
If baby is normal now and there are no signs of spotting etc., you can continue the pregnancy with regular checkups and progesterone supplementation under your doctor's guidance.
Anomaly scan in the second trimester is mandatory to rule out any possible anomalies.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor