Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Taken MT pills to abort two month old pregnancy. No periods. Bleeding. Is there any other way to abort?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hello
My friend is pregnant I think she had 2 + months she took pill named M T Pill to abort it
few days back. But still she dint get her periods. may I know is there any other way to abort her pregnancy. She had little bleed today.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 51 minutes later
Hello,
If the pregnancy is 2 months plus then its highly unlikely that MT Pill will work.She has to undergo surgical abortion.Please ask her to see a doctor immediately.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken MT pills to abort two month old pregnancy. No periods. Bleeding. Is there any other way to abort? 10 hours later
Thanks Mam
is there any other pill to abort in this stage
please suggest she dont want to go through
surgical abortion
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 10 hours later
There isnt any other option other than surgical abortion at this stage.Pills only work upto 1 and 1/2 months.


Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor