Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taken Hepatitis B vaccination, homoeopathic medicine for jaundice. Is it necessary to vaccinate again?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
I have taken Hepatitis B Vaccination 3 years back and also the Homeopathic medicine last year as a preventive action towards the Jaundice last year.

Does it make sense for me to get vaccinated every year ? In general, whats the norm for Hepatitis B vaccination ?

Thanks & regards,
Posted Fri, 24 Aug 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 22 hours later

Thanks for posting the query.

For Hepatitis B vaccination one has to go for full course of vaccination. This consists of three doses taken at zero (present time), three months and 6 months after the first dose. Usually when the full course is given, immunity can last for minimum of 10 years to life long.

A test to detect hepatitis B titres which will decide the need of vaccination again can be done through your physician.

Hope, I answered your query. If you have further query or clarification, please ask; I will be happy to help.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taken Hepatitis B vaccination, homoeopathic medicine for jaundice. Is it necessary to vaccinate again? 56 minutes later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

I have receieved the answer for my query.

Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 3 hours later

You are welcome. Please close this query for now if you do not have any other queries. Any feedback is appreciated.

Wish you good day.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor