Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taken HSG 5000 injections yet egg not ruptured. Is IUI timing correct?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
my period starts 2/3/2013.my 3rd iui was done 14/3/2013 and my egg was not ruputured. in 15 th also egg is not ruputured .i have already 3 hsg5000 injection .today my egg size 24/20 and 20/18 and endotorium 10. today.my iui timig is correct or not.what can i do now?
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 14 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Usually IUI should be planned after confirming the rupture of the ovarian follicle only.
That will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
But as your follicle didn't rupture 2 days after IUI also, the possibility of pregnancy is some what less.
As you achieved the sufficient growth of the follicle but it didn't rupture, you better wait for spontaneous rupture of the follicle. You can follow this with follicular study. And you can go for repeat IUI procedure after rupture of the follicle.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken HSG 5000 injections yet egg not ruptured. Is IUI timing correct? 7 minutes later
any risk in repeted iui
pls tell me which medicine i take now?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,

Usually when IUI repeated in strict aseptic precautions and husband semen is injected, there may not be any additional risk.
You can continue folic acid supplementation now. After rupture of the follicle and repeat IUI you can take progesterone supplementation with your doctor's advice.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor