Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taken Combantrin. Safe? Effective for how long?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
How long does it take for combatrin to take effect? How long is it effective for? When do I need to do a second dose?
Is this combatrin medication safe to take? Is it toxic? The whole family has done one dose exactly 7 days ago.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Combatrin is an anti helminthic drug. It shows its effect on the parasites present in the intestine within 24 hours of taking it. It is a well tolerated drug with minimal side effects. It highly effective in controlling almost all kinds of intestinal parasites until a reinfection occurs.
It is good that whole family has taken the treatment simultaneously as this reduces the chances of reinfection.
Usually a single dose is enough to take care of the infestation but to be very sure you can take a repeat dose after 15 days.This is a very routinely used combination for deworming. Hence do not worry.
Hope my answer is adequate. Please get back if you have any follow up queries.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.     
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor