Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Take Tri-nessa and spironolactone together. Does the birth control benefit of the Tri-Nessa lessen due to the Spironolactone?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
I take Tri-nessa and spironolactone 25 mg tablets together as prescribed by my dermatologist. Does the birth control benefit of the Tri-Nessa lessen due to the Spironolactone?
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.
SPIRONOLACTONE is the drug which has been classified as anti androgen and is used by dermatologists for clearing of acne.
Studies indicate that more than 60% of women show very excellent clearing of skin with use of spironolactone,however this number jumps to more than 85% when spironolactone is used in conjunction with oral contraceptive pills.
There is absolutely no problem using both together and the birth control effect is not reduced with concomitant use of spironolactone with TRI-NESSA.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor