Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Take Amaryl for diabetes each morning but sugar level is not coming down. Suggest?.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
I take 4 mg. of Amaryl for diabetes each morning. This A.M. it was 302.. I waited 20 minutes and took it again and it had come down to 263. Waited about 30 minutes and it was back up to 283. What should I do? It is Sat. and my Dr. is out of the office.
Posted Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not panic, You can wait for your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

I have gone through your question and I understand that you are worried about your blood sugar levels as they have shot up considerably.

Amaryl contains Glimepiride 4mg, and it is a medium to long acting anti-diabetic medicine which needs to be taken once a day.

You have noted that you had a blood sugar reading of 302 mg/dl in the morning so you repeated the blood sugar reading after 20 minutes and the second blood sugar reading was 263 and a third one after 30 minutes was 283. I am recounting this so that there is no confusion.

You can relax, nothing serious will happen. Some times the sugar levels shoot up, you don't have to panic for that. You have taken your medicine, and let the medicine have its' effect, since the medicine is a long acting one, there will be sustained action hence your blood sugar level will come down.

Check you sugars again after lunch and dinner and see how it is, and make a note of it, and when your doctor is back, you can show him/her that so that your medicines can be adjusted accordingly.

You can wait for your doctor to return, meanwhile continue to take your medicines as advised by your doctor.

You can discuss with your doctor about introducing insulin.

Hope this answers your question. Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor