Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

TURP, eliminated inner parts. Sexually active again possible?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
Thanks. I am 73. I had a TURP in 05 that eliminate much of my inner parts. Is therre a way I can be sexually active again?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 9 hours later

Thanks for the query.

TURP usually does not cause any sexual dysfunction. You need to write to me in detail about what sexual dysfunction you are experiencing.

You can start your sexual life as before without any fear. Removal of prostate by TURP does not affect sexual performance.

However, if you are experiencing erectile dysfunction then you need to be investigated further.

Please do write back with the details regarding the sexual dysfunction, so that I can suggest you better.

Awaiting your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor