Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

TSH level varying with different blood tests, history of goiter, family history of thyroid problem. What is going on?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 297 Questions
My TSH if .008 and my T4 is 8.9 as of end of September. In early January of this year my internist wanted an annual blood test and my TSH was .465, T4 - 1.3, T3 - 3.4. A couple of weeks later my cardiologist wanted a blood test for his records and my TSH was .298 - did not test T4 or T3. Just made an appt with my endcrinologist - he was eager that I see him very soon. What may be going on? I feel fine, have the usual amount of energy, sleep well, no sudden loss of weight, et. About 30 years ago my sister had throid cancer, had her thyroid removed and has been fine since. My mother had a goiter removed in her late 30's or early 40's. They both are fine but do take a synthetic thyroxine. I have had a goiter for some 20 years but it has been stable and not grown larger. Some years ago I was on thyroxine for a few years as I understood at the time the physician thought my goiter was caused by not enough thyroxine. I was taken off that later as my heart rate was too high and I was beginning to show some signs of osteopenia (sp?).
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. V. Kumaravel 13 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I do understand that TSH has been 0.008, 0.298, 0.465 on various occasions. Your Low TSH with near normal T3 and T4 suggest that you may be having early Hyperthyroidism (Where your thyroid is going high).

You would require some more test like ultrasound scan and nuclear scan to assess the problem with low TSH.

Since you also have a goiter and given the family history of thyroid cancer, it is preferable to a needle biopsy from the thyroid enlargement to assess the nature of swelling.

I hope, I have answered your query.

I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor