Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

TSH is 12.5. Should I take thyronorm?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1484 Questions
My tsh is12.5 & t3 t4 is in normal range there is need to start a treatment with thyronorm 25 or not
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Generally speaking, most people with this type of lab result do benefit from thyronorm. However I would recommend testing for the following blood levels : Thyroid peroxidase antibodies , also called anti TPO antibodies. They are often positive in individuals who truly have a tendency for a permanently under active thyroid
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor