Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

TB lymphadenitis, taking AKT4 tablets. Is it advisable to take egg white and milk daily, if one has cholesterol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
Hi, My Mom (56 yrs) is diagnosed TB Lymphadenitis and started taking AKT4 tablets last 2 days back. I heard that taking egg and milk on daily basis is good for those who take AKT4 tablets. But my mom has
Cholesterol and taking Ecosprin. So, please suggest is it advisable to take egg white and milk on daily basis. Also, please suggest cholesterol free nutritious food to tackle AKT 4 side effects.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Diet Plans
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 29 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Yes, you are right.Protein intake is necessary for fighting TB infection.
Egg white is fine as much as milk in the presence of elevated cholesterol levels for your mother. Only the egg yolk has cholesterol and should be avoided.

Pyridoxine is prophylactically given to counter the side effects of Isoniazid. So, a generous intake of XXXXXXX leafy vegetables is good. A balanced diet is all that is necessary more than anything else.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor