Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Swollen testis, scrotum size increased with rashes, little pain while walking and sitting. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
My testies are swelling, scrotum size increased, little pain while walking and sitting,little rashes on scrotum, temperature of scrotum is higher than normal, uncomfortness, might be due to heavy workout on treadmill, plz help me out asap..its 4 days now
Posted Fri, 11 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hydrocele, Varicolcele, Hernia should be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Based on the clinical description you have given few things like Hydrocele, Varicolcele, Hernia, Torsion testis should be ruled out.

In order to know specifically what among the above listed things is causing the symptoms you mentioned, a thorough physical examination is needed. You can use paracetamol to help reduce pain and discomfort for couple of days. However, I recommend to undergo physical exam by a general surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen testis, scrotum size increased with rashes, little pain while walking and sitting. Suggest? 7 minutes later
No this is not satisfactory...tell me what problem is it & what to do
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You definetely need Physical exam

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You definetely need Physical exam. It may be Hydrocele, Varicolcele, Hernia, Torsion testis. We can confirm if physical exam and Scrotal ultrasound is done. If it is confirmed as any of the above, you need surgical intervention.

Take Care. I
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen testis, scrotum size increased with rashes, little pain while walking and sitting. Suggest? 3 hours later
Is there any risk or is it safe if i dont consult a surgeon??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Scrotal swelling are not normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You have to consult a Surgeon. Scrotal swelling are not normal.


Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor