Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Swollen scrotum. Taking Dunicef.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 32 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Its possible that you may be having a sebaceous cyst on the scrotum.It usually requires excision.Its a small,simple surgical procedure done under local block.

But antibiotics will also be required simultaneously.

You should be examined by a surgeon to confirm this, as it is impossible to make a diagnosis without a proper physical examination.

Hope I have answered your query. Do write back if you have further queries.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor