Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Swollen leg with rash around ankle. Advise treatment

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
symptomsswollen right leg with severe rash around ankle. 41 year old female 175 lbs
Posted Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 1 hour later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX

The swollen leg with a rash around ankle can be due to multiple diseases, among which the commonest is arthritis reactive or inflammatory. Sometimes such cases are also diagnosed with sarcoma. Therefore, It is strongly recommended to visit orthopedics doctor for proper evaluation and diagnosed the problem with the help of an x-ray and MRI knee joint. Synovial fluid cytology is also very much essential for finding any inflammatory or neoplastic cell.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen leg with rash around ankle. Advise treatment 41 minutes later
i've had this for 2 months. the leg gets swollen throughout the day. 3 weeks ago it was treated as celulitis but the leg and foot still swells and the red patches have returned. the rash develops wen i am on foot too long. it feelzs warm .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 19 hours later
Thanks for the reply

The cellulitis resolves with treatment so if it still present then it should be screened for chronic diseases as i stated earlier a visit to orthopedics will be very helpful

Meanwhile keep leg elevated and have some rest. An enzyme inhibitor chymotrypsin can be used to reduce swelling which is on the counter available drug.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor