Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swollen foot, applied ice, wearing immobilizing boot, non-weight bearing. No breakage. History of torn ligament and ankle surgery

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I rolled my foot yesterday and today saw dr. I have a boot to immobilize it, too hot for a cast. I forgot to ask my dr if I should wear it at night. I'm on nonweightbearing, xrays showed no breakage. Foot extremely swollen and heard it snap when I rolled it coming down stairs. Putting ice 15 mins on 1hour off.... Also wondering if i can use the cooling system that runs water from cooler over the foot. I Tore ligaments and had surgery 9 years ago same ankle with impingement Very similar except foot more swollen this time and much more painful. Giving it a week then check back next week to see if need MRI .
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
If your X-rays show no bone damage then most likely you have suffered a soft tissue injury. X-rays are very sensitive for picking up any fracture and MRI is one of the best tests for ruling out and identifying soft tissue injuries in the area of fall. Injury to ligaments is also a possibility.
Doing regular cold compress will help in decreasing the swelling. You can use the cooling system too for this.
Avoid weight bearing on the injured foot at all costs.
Keep the foot elevated on two pillows while resting. You can avoid wearing the boot while resting.
Get some mild pain killers prescribed from your doctor.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor