Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Swollen axillary lymph node in the sonogram. Diagnosed with Lupus. Is it dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
I have sle (lupus) a year ago I found my left axillary lymp node to be swollen I was referred to a specialist who did a cat scan the left axillary at that time showed a size of 2.2x1.3cm the right side showed 1.6x2.3cm this year sonogram done shows right axilla 15mm and a larger 3cm node the left axila shows 36x11 mm node what might it be scared
Posted Wed, 30 May 2012 in Lupus
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 2 hours later

Thanks for your query. I will try my best to provide you with best possible professional recommendations to your questions.

A degree of lymphadenopathy is frequently a characteristic of established systemic lupus erythematosus; but it is rarely the primary presenting feature.

There are many causes of lymphadenopathy, like localized infection, possibly somewhere in the arm or breast draining into the glands of the armpit, or infection within the armpit itself. Allergic reaction possibly caused by sulfa drugs, iodine, or penicillin may also be a cause.

It will be great if you mention are you on any drugs, that might be responsible and infection of arm and breast.

The bottom line is these swollen lymphnodes does not seem to be a serious concern but if you are very anxious you can consult surgeon regarding the biopsy of the node and then histopathology of that will conform the diagnosis.


Hope I have cleared your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor