Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Swollen and red bruised pinky toe, painful to touch. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 920 Questions
Question
I woke up this morning with a swollen red and black brused pinky toe on my left foot. The toe is painful to touch. I have not injured this toe. It was fine when I went to bed last night. What could be the cause?
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 4 hours later
Hi

Thanks for posting your query

The history is suggestive of an insect bite

A sudden swelling overnight can be only because of insect bite

If you are diabetic and or a smoker it could be due to peripheral vascular angiopathy

In either case start with an antiinflammatory and antihistaminic

If it does not respond in 24 hours start an antibiotic

If you are diabetic manage your sugar levels along with

If you are a smoker stop immediately and go for a color doppler of both lower limbs

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen and red bruised pinky toe, painful to touch. What could be the cause? 2 hours later
I have not gotten bit by insect nor am I diabetic. This is what makes it so strange. I have examined my toe and there is no site area of a bite.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 4 hours later
Hi

Considering the fact that you are not diabetic nor have you been bitten

It points to Gout but again that is very rarely an overnight development

Can you please attach a picture of the same ?

In all situations do start the empirical treatment I have recommended

Do get back in case of doubts

Wishing you a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor