Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Swelling on finger. Took Valtrex,but swelling seems to spread. Took Baxtrim, no help. Any other treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3582 Questions
Question
around christmas had swelling on finger, 1st doc thought it was viral & gave me valtrex. Also, she cut finger to drain-there was not much in there. Within few days swelling was spread to 3 fingers, 2nd doc gave baxtrim and seemed to clear a bit, came back again 3rd doc ( ER )gave climonycin 14 days every 6 hours, fingers looked good but within few days it came back and now spreading to all fingers with pain to elbow.
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 19 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query ,I have read through the details.

The finger infection you have are commonly caused by bacteria than the viruses.You will need to treat them with the antibiotics they are senstive for and that could be determined by a Culture and antibiotic sensitivity test on the discharge from one of the finger during drainage.

It will help in combating the infection with the right antibiotics and avoid the undesired effects of inappropriate treatment.

The pain in the elbow could probably be due to the same infection causing spasm in the flexor and extensor muscles of the wrist .Early and better treatment is necessary to prevent complications like Cellulitis, Flexor tenosynovitis and XXXXXXX space infection which are serious.


Thanks for visiting WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care , Bye


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swelling on finger. Took Valtrex,but swelling seems to spread. Took Baxtrim, no help. Any other treatment ? 4 hours later
Could it be a fungal infection ? I'm being advised by someone who had similiar situation on his finger and he said he went through many antibiotics until a doctor prescribed Lamisl. I'm very uneasy taking more antibiotics since i've been on & off them since Dec 2010. Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your follow up query

Yes , It can be a fungal infection . A physical examination of the hand would not miss that , as the appearence of the discharge and the lesion will be diagnostic most of times.Most of the fungal infections produce granular discharge with specific colour and odour which makes the diagnosis easy on examination.

Well if the bacterial culture comes as negative , then considering fungus as a
possible cause is reasonable . It can be confirmed by a KOH prepration of the
discharge or the infected tissue or by a fungal culture .

Wish you Good Health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor