Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Swelling of ankle and feet, taken Nebi-5 earlier. Is it due to S-Numlo?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
i am taking tablet s-numlo 5mg twice a day for control of bp for the past 15 days.
i am experiencing swelling of the ankle and feet (both legs) form that time.
could it be due to this tablet?
before being put ob this i was taking nebi-5.
pl clarify
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 34 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The initial medicine you were on was Nebi-5 is a selective beta 1 blocker.

Now recently, you have been shifted to S-numlo -5 mg. This is a drug belonging to different group called calcium channel blockers.

Yes, this class of drugs do have a well documented side effect, that is swelling(edema) of the feet and ankles. So do not worry, it will gradually resolve over a period of one or two more weeks.

If it does not resolve by then or if it is very obvious and severe, I suggest you consult your treating physician for a change of medicines.

Hope you are taking your thyroid medicines regularly along with this medicines.

Hope I have answered your query completely. Please revert back if you have additional concerns.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor