Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Swelling in the throat during a genital herpes infection. Done tonsillectomy in childhood. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2538 Questions
Question
I have a swelling in my throat in the tonsil area (I had my tonsils removed as a child) during a severe breakout of genital herpes . is that unusual?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Yes, it is unusual to get a swelling in the tonsil region many years after a tonsillectomy. I am assuming that this is one sided and that there are no other signs and symptoms such as an external swelling or tenderness in the neck or below the jaw, fever and so on.

2. First get an oral examination done by your local ENT Specialist. A Neck USG (Ultrasound) may be required.

3. I would specifically be looking for left over tonsil tissue, mild infections. Redness and ulceration of the tonsillar fossa will indicate a recurrence of HSV (Herpes Virus). XXXXXXX seated parapharyngeal swelling pushing the tonsil area inwards is another posiibility. These swellings may arise from various structures including nerves, enlarged lymph nodes or the XXXXXXX lobe of the parotid salivary gland. Many of these are benign.

4. Is there any chance of a foreign body? Further treatment will depend on the outcome of these examinations and investigations.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swelling in the throat during a genital herpes infection. Done tonsillectomy in childhood. Is it normal? 19 minutes later
Thank you. I thought it may be related to the herpes outbreak. No fever no swelling no tenderness. My doctor described it as below the tongue base, in the region of the tonsils, a tissue build up. He says it may be a result of a cold and has given me antibiotics for 10 days when he will scope it again. I'm very worried about the possibilities, particularly cancer.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The posterior third of the tongue has abundant lymphoid tissue and this is known as the Lingual Tonsil.

2. After tonsillectomy, this tissue sometimes hypertrophies as it tries to take over the function of the Palatine Tonsils especially when the Palatine Tonsils (The Tonsils) are removed before the age of five years.

3. If this tissue settles down and is confirmed by endoscopy, there is no cause for worry. Cancers of the posterior third of the tongue (tongue base) will cause persistent swelling, difficulty or pain while swallowing and later on a 'hot potato' voice. Regular follow-up can help detect cancers in their early stages, when they are curable.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor