Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Swelling and drainage after tooth removal. CAT scan and blood test done. Cause and cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2535 Questions
Question
I have drainage coming through my front teeth. I just had a tooth removed that was a ruptured root canel and crown the tooth was bothering me for a at least a year. Where the tooth was keeps swelling and then seems to drain. l the doctors, dentists, and oral surgons won't believe me they say its impossible unless they hear whistleing when nose is pluged. A sinus cat scan report states "mild mucosal thickening in the maxillary sinses. Right ostiomeatal unit is patent. The left ostimeatal unit is stenotic. There is a pmall polyp in the medial right maxillary sinus adjacent to the uncinate process. The bony nasal septum is midline. There is a small rightword projecting spur off the nasal septum XXXXXXX This constant drainage (often leaving a white mucus on my tongue) is stressing me beyond belief. Where can I find a doctor that will believe me? The thick drainage seems to be at the top of my mouth. I had a recent bood test that shows no white blood cells. Can sinus drainage seem like it comes from between it comes from the top of the mouth?
Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The front upper teeth in the midline are related to the floor of the nose. From the upper canine teeth onward, the roots of the teeth may project into the maxillary sinuses with a thin covering of bone, which may be dehiscent.

2. From your description and history of dental work, the most common cause for recurrent swelling and drainage will be a cold abscess that has to be drained and the infected bone and gum tissue thoroughly cleaned.

3. The next most common cause will be an Oro-antral fistula. This may also require a surgical closure.

4. If you can share the images of your CT Scan (not the report), I will be able to give you an accurate assessment.

I hope I have answered your query. Please reply back with the answers and I will be able to help you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swelling and drainage after tooth removal. CAT scan and blood test done. Cause and cure? 1 hour later
The side of my face has an indent by the upper jaw line. How Do I convince a doctor to believe I have a real problem? Should an ENT should be my first place to go?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 25 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. If you have a visible defect or swelling, you should get it examined by an ENT specialist.

2. You may also upload an image here.

I hope I have answered your query. Please reply back with the answers and I will be able to help you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swelling and drainage after tooth removal. CAT scan and blood test done. Cause and cure? 3 hours later
My jaw is sore to touch. I was on prednisone at the time tooth was pulled. The other side of my face does not have indent. Is this a visible defect to show ENT?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 6 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Since you were on prednisolone (steroids) when the tooth extraction took place, there is a higher possibility of delayed healing of the wound.

2. You may show the jaw indentation to the ENT Specialist as you have already shown this to a dentist and an oral surgeon.

3. Soreness in the jaw indicates residual inflammation or infection. X-rays of the sore jaw should be done.

I hope I have answered your query. Please reply back with the answers and I will be able to help you further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor