Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Swelling and bruise on foot and ankle after an injury. Is running advised?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 299 Questions
I banged my XXXXXXX in a poor ziplining 'landing'. Very pronounced local swelling and bruise that has now moved into my foot and ankle. Moderate foot ankle swelling. No problem with putting weight on leg and ankle mobility only slightly limited due to swelling. I want to go for a run, but am worried about blood clots, etc. Cause for concern?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Vidya Muralidhar 15 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The swelling and bruise is common to develop after an injury, the symptoms are expected to take a week or two to subside.When any part of the leg gets injured, there is inflammation due to which the draining lymphatics increase more fluids and hence the swelling does collect up to ankle.

I suggest you to get an examination done from a doctor, and you may need a TETANUS injection to prevent problems, and an antibiotic cover as well, the doctor may also include a pain killer and a Seratiopeptidase combination, to aid in quicker healing and to reduce the swelling.A check X XXXXXXX of the leg and ankle may be needed.

I would suggest you not to take part in running for now, if you do so, it will worsen your condition , the tissue need a lot of rest and time to heal, if any extra movement or stress like running, etc is done , it may interfere with the healing process.

Do not worry about the blood clots, they will resolve with time , in the meantime, you can do your daily activities as well.

I hope I answered your query

I will be available to answer any further queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor