Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Sweating out toxic waste in body. Is this due to having an yeast infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6176 Questions
Question
i cant find the refresh soap the DR. recommended and is it good to sit in a bath to sweat out toxic waist in your body since i am going through this yest infection inside my body? or @ a spa?
Posted Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
1. I would like to know why this soap was advised to you.
You can use any other soap as well.
2. Sweating has no relation to treatment of fungal infection withing body.
You can take oral anti fungal like fluconazole to treat this fungal infection.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Waiting for your responses.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sweating out toxic waste in body. Is this due to having an yeast infection? 16 hours later
this is a bv vagina yeast infection that I have been having for months that I cant get rid of and this lady said sweat it out in the spa or in a hot tub the refresh soap I guess is no perfume I guess was recommened by one of your dr. I am just trying to get to the root of this problem oh I tried the fluconazole it works like a charm but the yeast infection comes right back.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
take fluconazole

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
Fluconazole is the best treatment for candida but the treatment is bit long.
You might get relief with just one tablet but you must continue it for at least 2 month to get complete cure.
The dose is 150 mg per week for 8 weeks.
Just complete this course, you will be fine.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Sweating out toxic waste in body. Is this due to having an yeast infection? 24 hours later
do you mean take fluconazole once a week for 8 weeks? or how should I take it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
once a week

Detailed Answer:
Yes you are correct.
once a week after dinner, for 8 weeks.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor