Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Swallowed an over dose of domstal, acocontin and odoxil. Anemic. What are the effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 593 Questions
Question
a 30 years old lady swallowed 5~6 nos. of domstal, 7~8 nos. of acocontin and 5~6 tablets of odoxil 250 DT. she is already aneamic and does not have any other medical history. 2 hrs before she swallowed these tablets. she had food before taking these tablets. please let me know wat effects she will have
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Drug Abuse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting the query .

After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. Swallowing such tablets is a knowingly is a sign of psychiatric illness and needs immediate psychiatric evaluation.

2. Also she needs to be immediately evaluated by a physician for her hemodynamic status and general condition.

3. Immediate procedure that can be followed in home following such overdosage is induction of vomiting by warm saline water.

4. Now coming to the individual drug overdoses:
a. domstal (domperidone overdose):
Difficulty in speaking , disorientation, dizziness , fainting , irregular heartbeat, light-headedness , loss of balance or muscle control.


b. Acocontin overdose:
Diarrhea, dyspepsia, pyrosis, nausea, vomiting and skin rashes.

c. Odoxil 250 dt: Nausea, vomitting, diarrhea, abdominal cramps.

5. Thus you need to immediately get her evaluated in the emergency medical department by a physician.


Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor