Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Surgical abortion, had unprotected sex. Is it possible to ovulate immediately after abortion? Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
I am 20 yrs old and had a surgical abortion on Friday. The Tuesday before I had unprotected sex with my bf. I was 4-6 weeks along. I wanted to know if it were possible for me to get pregnant again after the procedure from the sexual encounter 2 1/2 to 3 days before? Can ovulation even occur within 3-4 days after termination of pregnancy? Doesn't it take atleast 10-14 days? Or am I just being overly stressed? Thanks for your reply in really nervous and scared.
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Please do not worry. You will not get pregnant again due to the sexual intercourse you had before abortion.

It takes more than one month after abortion for normal cycles to start and ovulate. Hence do not worry. Just relax. Please use contraception here after while having sexual intercourse.

I hope I answered your query. Please accept my answer if you have no more queries.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor