Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Surgery done to remove bone spur. Experiencing mild pain, discomfort. What cure should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Had surgery to remove a bone spur on 3/25/13. Spent a week after in recovery. Had a week of no pain then it started but I've been taking hydrocod/APAP 5/325. The physcian's assistant said I could hit golf balls but take it easy and not over exert to which I did the last a few days ago. The numbing and very light discomfort re-emerged to which I placed on ice with a couple hydroid. Based on this situation is one should I completely stop hitting balls until I have more consecutive days of no pain?
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
It usually takes 3-4 weeks for the surgical site to heal completely after a surgical resection of the spur. The mild pain and discomfort are a normal finding.
This is likely to decrease on ts own in coming few weeks. Please do not worry.
You can continue taking the pain killer and mild exercise like Golf. Doing a hot fomentation in the area will be a good pain relieving measure.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Surgery done to remove bone spur. Experiencing mild pain, discomfort. What cure should be done? 7 days later
The hot fomentation you mentioned before, would XXXXXXX XXXXXXX be a good heat source? Also, sometimes I feel a pop somewhere deep in the elbow; now pain but just happen to notice. And is the intermittent numbness caused by the tendons attempting to heal?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
You can use Ben-gay but it has to be used in addition to a heating pad.
The pop and pain in the elbow is likely to be due to a tendon inflammation- May be a tennis elbow. A direct examination will help in diagnosis. Use elastic brace on the elbow meanwhile.
The intermittent numbness could be due to diabetes, thyroid hormone imbalance, etc. You can start with methylcobalamin supplements for two weeks and see if there is an improvement.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor