Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Surgery done for undescended testicles. Semen analysis done. Worried for infertility problem

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 632 Questions
Question
We have been trying to conceive for 3 months ... When i was born i had surgery for undescended testicles, so my wife and i were worried about infertility problems. I underwent a sperm test this week and these are the results:

Volume: 3.4
Colour: Yellowish
Liquefication time: Less than 1 hour
Agglutination: NIL

Count/ml: 19.0
Total sperm count in ejaculate: 64.6
Swim up (wash) count: 7-9

Fast proggressive: 25-30%
Slow proggressive: 15-20 %
Non progressive: 10-15 %
Non motile: 50 %

Red blood cells: NIL
Pus cells: +
Bacteria: NIL

Survival hours: less than 18

Abnormal morphology: 60 - 65 %

What do you think ? Does this indicate an infection or low fetility ?

Thanks alot a hope to hear from you soon
Posted Thu, 7 Mar 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for your query. On going through the semen analysis report the majority of the findings are on expected lines. The gross and major parameters like ejaculatory volume and semen count are all right. However the only finding that is a bit worrisome is fifty percent of immotile sperms. Generally more than fifty five percent of semen need to be motile to be deemed healthy. Pus cells of less than two per field in urine is normal. Hence you need not worry. clarify anything else you may wish to.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Specialist psychosexual disorders
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Surgery done for undescended testicles. Semen analysis done. Worried for infertility problem 4 minutes later
Is there anything we can do about the immotile number of sperms?
And is it impossible to conceive naturally with those results?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 25 minutes later
Actually your levels of motile sperms are only marginally deficient. Hence you have a fair chance of succeeding still. Treatment is available if anti sperm antibodies are present or hormonal deficiency is present. Alternately if natural methods fail artificial methods like ICSI are available for use under unfortunate circumstances. Hence there is nothing to worry.
Regards
Dr Sundar
A
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Surgery done for undescended testicles. Semen analysis done. Worried for infertility problem 3 minutes later
Thanks alot for your help... one last question...
My wife usually has regular 29 days periods ...
Her last period was on January 12th ... Now she is 5 days late ...
She took a pregnancy test on the due day and on the 4 th day, how ever they where negative .... Are there any chances she could still be pregnant ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 31 minutes later
It requires 5 to 6 weeks for urine test to turn positive. You can repeat the test once after two weeks to be on the safer side.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor