Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suicide attempted by taking supervasmol 33. Any effect on child if conceived, when is the best time to concieve?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
one of my friend attempted suicide by taking supervasmol 33, 40 days back now she is fine...question here is if she conceive now what is the effect on child. when is the best time to conceive.

Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query

The after effects of ingesting hair XXXXXXX are variable and it can damage the stomach, esophagus and even lead to neurological symptoms. But the patient’s recovery and response depends on the amount of XXXXXXX swallowed and the time duration of treatment received.

If large amount was ingested then damage to the organs can occur for weeks even after recovery.

It is good to know that she is doing well now and she can think of conception. There would not be any major effects on the child if she conceives; but it is advisable to visit a Gynaecologist for clinical examination so that any abnormality or issue ( if any due to XXXXXXX intake) can be ruled out.

Since she has just got back to normal schedule it is also necessary that she is not alone as patients tend to go into depression phase after any such incident. Try to find out if she needs any counseling which can help her better.

Hope this answers your query. I will be available for follow up query if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suicide attempted by taking supervasmol 33. Any effect on child if conceived, when is the best time to concieve? 12 hours later
When the treatment was done, doctor told all the reports clear and there is no change in her body in all aspects. How long this XXXXXXX will have effect in body...!
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 11 hours later

Thanks for the follow up

It is good to know that everything was clear. The XXXXXXX would not have any effect on the body now.

She can go ahead with the family planning.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have more concerns. If all your queries are answered, please close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor