Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment using these MRI scans showing significant compressions over nerve roots.

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
DOCTOR I HAVE A PROBLEM AS MENTIONED : ANNULAR BULGE OF L4/5 DISC CAUSING THECAL SAC INDENTATION WITHOUT SIGNIFICANT NEURAL RECESS NARROWING / NERVE ROOT COMPRESSION KINDLY ADVISE ME WHAT THE NECESSARY STEPS TO BE TAKEN
Posted Sat, 15 Mar 2014 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: NECESSARY STEPS TO BE TAKEN- Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Your MRI finding suggestive of mild disc(cushion between two vertebra) bulge without any significant compression over nerve roots. NECESSARY STEPS TO BE TAKEN- Bed rest for 2-3 days if your symptoms are acute. Avoid forward bending and heavy weight lifting. Avoid jerky movements.You can use Lumbo-sacral belt during driving or jerky movements. Do back stretching and strengthening exercises under guidance of a physiotherapist. It will help you a lot. Take anti-inflammatory drug like ibuprofen 1 tab as and when required to relieve pain and inflammation. Take diet rich in calcium and vitamins. Drink a lot of water,since dehydration affects disc. Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concerns. Wishing you speedy recovery.... Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment using these MRI scans showing significant compressions over nerve roots. 21 hours later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Many thanks for the advise and guidance, we are following your advise strictly. Kindly advise me whether there is any position or style to be adapted while taking bed rest. Do I need to remove mattress from my cot to get the correct rest. Also advise me what may be the possible reason for this bulging. Can I take bike ride if necessary. Many thanks XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 32 hours later
Brief Answer: Description below Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Sorry for late reply. I am glad to know that I could address your concern. Sleeping on your back with your knees propped up, or on your side with a pillow between your legs eases pressure on lumbar spine and the discs. You need firm bed to rest.Soft beds can increase pressure on the vertebrae and lower back. For this you can remove mattress from your cot. While bulging discs are often caused by degenerative changes as we age, there are other contributing factors which hasten this condition, such as: Working in an occupation that requires repetitive lifting, bending, standing and driving Improper lifting techniques Participation in contact sports Smoking and excessive alcohol consumption Severe trauma, such as a car accident A family history of disc disease You can take bike ride . Use L-S belt or corset during this to avoid any jerky movement. Hope this discussion was useful. Please close this discussion, if you do not have any other queries. I would appreciate your reviews about this service.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment using these MRI scans showing significant compressions over nerve roots. 39 hours later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Many thanks for your complete advise, I am really thankful for the tips and advises you have given at the right time. We shall take care of all these tips and notes. Thankyou very much. Best Regards XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Welcome Detailed Answer: For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor