Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for vitiligo

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
Is there any cure for vitiligo? If not is there any treatment available that can improve the appearance?
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Pigmentation Problems
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: many treatment options, person specific Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, This is a common disease, generally caused by diseases from the body reacting against its own self (autoimmune diseases), generally leading most of the time to thyroid dysfunction. At times the adrenal gland ( a gland producing some special hormones, located above the kidneys) is also generally affected. There are some treatment options that could greatly improve its presentation. A proper clinical examination remains mandatory, in order to be able to track success or failure of treatment by your doctor. It might be important to note that some treatment options work better n some people than others. Compliance to treatment and regular follow up are imperative for success. Treatment would depend on whether it is localized, generalized or universal. Therapy using special rays called Laser therapy (Q-switched XXXXXXX (QSR)) offers significant help and progress in some patients. Genrally use of phototherapy, called systemic phototherapy can be used. Steroids can offer some help in some patients. But must be used with caution, especially in case of viral disease. In your case, it is imperative for your doctor to check your immune status. this is so because of the repeated abscesses you report inn your past history. Steroid therapy can cause or aggravate suppression of the immune system. Depigmentation or micropigmentation, some special kind of tattooing could be used in some patients, based on their skin color and sensitivity. Surgery can be offered in some cases of very localized cases of vitiligo. Surgery is however time consuming and generally used when the area of the skin affected is relatively small. Some drugs produced from Vitamin D containing compounds could also offer some help. I strongly suggest you book an appointment with a dermatologist for a proper clinical review, and evaluation of treatment options that are peculiar to you. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor