Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for upper respiratory infection

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
I have taken Amoxyllin 500 MG for three days based on a doctor's prescription two weeks back. While the illness came dow, I still have a some flum and throat infection which looks like an upper respiratory infection in my own analysis. I feel that it is disturbing me on and off even this week, i feel better one day and bad another day.
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Insufficient dose is my opinion Detailed Answer: Hi I think the dose of Amoxycillin is in sufficient. It should have been prescribed for a week. I would suggest to go for a review with the doctor for follow up examination and get full prescription. Meantime you can go for at home nebulization plus salt water gargles. Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor