Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Suggest treatment for tight foreskin on penis

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9029 Questions
Question
Very tight foreskin on penis, what can be done? it's that way from beggning but never thought that would be a problem. I am using alerflo nasal spray and am allergetic to sea food.
Posted Fri, 21 Feb 2014 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer: It is due to Phimosis. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query. Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have tight foreskin since childhood and are unable to retract it over glans penis what is called as Phimosis. The only treatment option for this is to undergo surgery of Circumcision. Please consult qualified General Surgeon or Urologist for clinical evaluation and get it done , This is a very simple surgery done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers permanent cure so that you can enjoyable sexual life for rest of your life. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for tight foreskin on penis 11 hours later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX Thanks for your response. Would like to know how much would the surgery cost? Thanks & regards, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Cost differs in every city. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. The cost of the surgery differs in every city .However it should not cost more than 15 thousand Indian Rupees. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for tight foreskin on penis 1 hour later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX Thank you so much, you were really helpful. Thanks & Regards, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Thanks for compliments. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for compliments.Go ahead and get it done. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor