Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for the throat infection

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1080 Questions
Question
Thank you. About three weeks
ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Neck swelling

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Throat infection won't cause swelling in front of the neck. the neck swelling can be due to thyroid disease or some neck space infection or salivary gland swelling or a cyst.
The throat infection can be due to post nasal drip or tonsillitis or pharyngitis.
Please send me the picture of the throat and neck so that I can suggest you better.
Any fever?
Any difficulty in swallowing?
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for the throat infection 11 hours later
Thank you, Dr. Aggarwal. I have sent photo. XXXXXXX Runyon
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Eczema

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the pictures mam.
I have seen the picture. You have a skin disease probably eczema. It can be as a result of allergic reaction also to a neck jewellery or a cosmetic.
My advice is you should get yourself examined by a dermatologist.
Avoid using any cosmetics.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for the throat infection 46 minutes later
Thank you! I'll do that.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Eczema

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I hope my advice proves helpful to you.
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor