Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for stomach infection

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1410 Questions
Hi, Thank you for answering my previous question. I am not sure if you can see my previous conversation with doctor. I am just pasting the link for my previous conversation so that you can get the details. WWW.WWWW.WW As per Gastroenterologist, Dr. XXXXXXX Jain's suggestion I tried the medicine Oflex -oz which has antibiotics ofloxacin and ornidazole. The tablet OFlex-oz also give some comfort but still I have flatulence, and imcomplete bowel evacuation. I was not happy with the stool routine and stool culture results. So I decided to go for the test once again from some other health center. I took both tests (stool routine and culture) once again while I was taking OFlex-oz tables. I will attach the result in the image file. Please take a look at this and suggest me further. I am expecting answers from experienced Gastroenterologist like XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Please upload the report Detailed Answer: Hello! XXXXXXX I could not find any attached report with query so upload it again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for stomach infection 3 hours later
Hello Doctor, I had uploaded the reports but let me once again type all the details in report. 1)Stool Culture Specimen --Stool Microscopic Observation --Gram Negative bacilli seen Organism Isolated -- Escherichia coli Antibiogram Sensitive-- Amikacin (AIK), Cefdinir CN, Getamicin GEN, Nitrofurantoin FU Intermediate Sensitive -- Cefotaxime CX, Ceftazidime CZ Resistant-- Aztreonam AT, Cefixime FX, Ceftriaxone FR, Cefuroxime sodium CR, Ciprofloxacin CI, Nalidixic acid NA, Noefloxacin NF, Ofloxacin OFL The above was stool culture conducted when I was taking Oflex -oz which has antibiotics ofloxacin and ornidazole. 2) Below is my Stool routine report Microscopy Ova -nil Cyst-nil RBCs/hpf -nil PUS/hpf 2-5/hpf Others-nil Bacteria- Normal Chemical Reaction- Alkaline Occult Blood - Absent Reducing Substance -nil The above 2 are latest reports. But in my previous stool routine test which was conducted just 1 month back from some other diagnostic center has different report. Old report goes like this Microscopic Examination OVA/CYST not found PUS CeLLS - 2-4/hpf RBC - 00/hpf, Bacteria - Present, Vagitative Forms - Present, Stool reducing substance - Negative I googled for Vegitative forms and found that it is (Entamoeba coli). Am I right? While this report was conducted I didn't take any antibiotics. But during the latest 2 reports I had taken antibiotics Oflex-OZ which I have mentioned earlier.
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 21 hours later
Brief Answer: Please see the details Detailed Answer: Hello! XXXXXXX Latest report of stool culture suggest infection with Gram negative bacilli. Among the antibiotics to which this bacteria is sensitive you can choose either nitrofurantoin which is an oral antibiotic or Amikacin which is injectable. Vegetative forms mean which are viable and can be grown or are in growing phase like cyst, trophozoite or spores which can be of entamoeba coli, entoamoeba histolytica or can be bacterial spores also. Also if they were Entamoeba coli then they must have take care off by ornidazole which you have already taken. For bacterial infection take antibiotic which I have mentioned. Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for stomach infection 23 hours later
Hello Doctor, Thank you for answering. Now I am taking Nitrofurantoin 100mg 4 times a day for next 5 days. I am finding lot of difference in my motion today. I have 2 questions 1) Is the above mentioned douse fine for Nitrofurantoin ? 2) If I am not wrong you prescribed Nitrofurantoin for Gram Negative bacilli. Will this antibiotic also treat Escherichia coli ? because in the culture report it was mentioned that "Organism Isolated -- Escherichia coli". 3) If Nitrofurantoin cannot fight with Escherichia coli then should I try any other antibiotics? Thanks, Sachin
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 47 hours later
Brief Answer: Please see the details Detailed Answer: Hello! XXXXXXX Dose is ok Ecoli itself is Gram negative bacilli. So it will be useful in both ways No need of taking third antibiotic if symptoms are improving
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor