Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for sore throat

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
Dear doctor i have mild throat that make me feel sore while gulp ,, somtimes its spit little bit blood and i can feel the taste of it Please advice me what to do
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. You are having upper respiratory tract infection ( pharyngitis ) , or , in simple terms for you - a sore throat. Most such cases are viral, and the good news is that they pass off on their own. You just need to have simple home remedies to make you feel better. For starters, take a lot of rest. Consume plenty of fluids - lukewarm water, hot soups and broths, chicken stock. Have hot herbal tea with XXXXXXX and ginger in it. Have a teaspoonful of honey and turmeric twice a day, before sleeping, to coat your throat and prevent irritation during sleeping. Gargle profusely as many times a day as you can ( every 2 - 3 hours ) - with salt dissolved in warm water. You can use Betadine gargles also. Use lozenges such as Spec - T or Strepsils that will soothe and comfort the throat. Stay away from smoking ( even passive smoking ) , pollutants, late nights, drinking and spicy food. Keep the room humid and devoid of cold air or draughts. You cause use OTC painkillers such as Tylenol for pain relief. Do not drink cold water or have very solid lumpy foods. Semisolids, freshly made bland food is best. If you do not feel relief within 2-3 days, please consult an ENT specialist. A throat swab would be taken to rule out Streptococcal and other infections and to start antibiotics accordingly. All the best. Please feel free to revert for further discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor