Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for severe constipation

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5174 Questions
My 20 mo old grandson is severely constipated & has been his entire life. He has been seen by many doctors and tested for a number of diseases, all tests are negative. He has not had a bowel movement for 6 days, and my daughter gave him a suppository last night, with no results. He often cries with his tummy hurting. She also gives him plenty of juice, good diet, and magnesium & miralax daily. What can she do or what can you recommend to help? Benita Burris YYYY@YYYY
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Has he been investigated for Hirshcsprungs disease Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this severe constipation your grandson has had all his life. I hope we soon get some real solutions to help you overcome this and relief him of this suffering. Considering all the information you have provided, I am concerned about Hirschsprung's disease. This is a congenital abnormality which results in difficulties passing out stool. This is caused by failure of nerve cells to develop in a segment of the coon leading to inability to propel food in the intestines properly. It is typical when children fail to pass stool in the first 48hours after birth. Others do present later in life during childhood. You have tried all the possible lifestyle modifications as well as medications to address this without success. I will encourage that you continue with these while you get this child evaluated for this disease condition. It this suspicion should be confirmed through various studies, then the best treatment is surgery. This often produces amazing results in most of the patients. I am directing you to a trusted page with a summarized information on this. Go through and see whether it exactly relates to your grandson. Then come back with more questions for ore discussions. I hope this addresses your query fully. Thank you so much for patronizing our services and please do feel free to ask for follow up clarifications and information if need be. I wish him the best of health. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for severe constipation 1 hour later
He has been tested for Hirschprungs & the test was negative. He has had excellent medical care but seems like there's nothing that can help him move his bowels. He has an appointment with another gastroenterologist soon. How long should he go without voiding? There is the concern about him not being able to go without suppositories, and even they don't always help.
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Thanks Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this follow up. I am happy to know he had been tested and cleared of tis condition. If this constipation has no other associated factor like vomiting, abdominal distension and pain, I will advise you to stay calm and monitor this. This may be constipation without any specific cause. Continue the life style measures and see what comes out of it. If the child has no other problem beside not passing stool, then stay calm and see what happens and only intervene if it becomes worrisome. Keep me updated about what the gastroenterologist says. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for severe constipation 1 hour later
I won't be able to email you again, as this is my last paid email. My first email had my name and email address on it - if this discussion is posted on the website, can you remove those? He does not have vomiting, but does have abdominal distension & pain. Thanks.
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Thanks for the follow up. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this follow up. Please, your information is confidential. We are all professionals and you shouldn't get worried about this. We would never misuse your information for any reasons other than this or hand it to the public. You can trust me on that. Well, I understand the difficult situation. I hope the visit to your gastroenterologist brings up something that can open the doors to a better understanding of his constipation and treatment. Continue with increased fruits, vegetables, fibers, water intake and laxatives when you cannot do otherwise. I think he would grow out of this if there is no real cause. I wish him well. I wish you well and courage as you take the pains to look for solutions to this. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor