Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for regular bowel movements

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 441 Questions
Question
I have regular bowel movements followed shortly with urgent, watery stools.
Posted Fri, 21 Apr 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be a feature of irritable bowel

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
You have mentioned a very brief history.
Please mention the duration of your problem and elaborate your complaints a bit more.

However, I would give you differential considering both short and long duration.

1) If problem is there for few weeks or days only, I would initially suggest you to go for a test called stool routine and microscopy. Presence of bacteria or protozoa in stool can be tested. Some times infestation by toxic bacteria's destroys natural gut flora(good bacteria like lactobacillus) and can cause loose motion etc.

Initially I would suggest you to take a probiotic daily for few days along with Metamucil 2 tsp before going to bed to add bulk to stools.

In case stool routine and sensitivity is positive for bacteria or protozoa therapy with cefixime and ornidazole could be taken for 7 days.

2) However if the problem is there for a long time then it can be irritable bowel syndrome- It is a disorder of the large intestine. It may cause abdominal pain, bloating, diarrhea and constipation. Don't worry, it is not life threatening in nature and does not make you susceptible to colon disorders such as Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis and colon malignancies.

However, symptoms of IBS may act as deterrents in leading a normal life.

Most common symptoms are--

You may experience symptoms of constipation or loose motions.
Very Frequent episodes of bowel movements.
Abdominal cramps especially on the lower part of the abdomen
Constant bloating
Abnormal stool structure(usually loose and watery)
However its not necessary that all symptoms are present in every patient.

Initially few tests are recommended as IBS is a diagnosis of exclusion.
Tests are
Upper G.I endoscopy
Colonoscopy(to rule out inflammatory bowel disease).
Once cleared treatment can be started on guidelines of IBS.

-Different procedures are used to treat IBS, which vary from person to person. However, one single treatment does not work with everyone.

Lifestyle and Dietary changes:

By making several basic modifications to your regular diet and activities, IBS improves with time. Here are some tips:

Avoid caffeine in any form such as coffee, tea or soda.
Increase the amount of fiber in your diet and include vegetables, fruits, whole grains and nuts.
Drink three to four glasses of water regularly.
Smoking should be abstained from.
You must undertake relaxation techniques and work out in order to reduce stress.
Dairy product consumption must be reduced.
Try to eat frequent, small meals instead of fewer large meals.

Keep a record of the types of food you consume so that you can identify the IBS triggering food items.

Try to eliminate high gas producing food items from your diet. Food items which may result in passing excess amount of gas such as carbonated vegetables and vegetables such as cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower should not be consumed.

Take Metamucil 2tsf once daily before going to sleep.
Take a good quality probiotic like Econorm three times a day for atleast a month.

Medications that can be discussed with your cardiologist are-
-Antispasmodics are used to control muscle spasms in the large intestine.
-Antidiarrhoeal medicines are used to control the symptoms of diarrhoea.
-Antidepressants are also used in case of some patients with IBS for relief.

Hope I've answered your query. For any further professional opinion, please follow up.


Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor