Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for proliferative endometrium with cell and tubal metaplasia and focal glandular crowding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
What is a typical treatment for disordered proliferative endometrium with pink cell and tubal metaplasia and focal glandular crowding? I have a sensitivity to progesterone and I am post-menopausal but in good health.
Posted Tue, 28 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello I need a bit more detailed history to get a better idea of your problem . What symptoms do you have ? Since when are you post menopausal ? Any procedures done ? What other tests were done ? Any similar family history ? Are you on medication ? Any medical or surgical conditions ? If ultrasound was done have they mentioned the endometrial thickness ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for proliferative endometrium with cell and tubal metaplasia and focal glandular crowding? 3 hours later
It's been 15 months since last period. I take Celexa, Wellbutrin for depression- 40 mg and 200 mg,respectively. Started light bleeding about a month ago - doctor ordered trans vaginal ultrasound - showed uterine lining 9mm thick and cysts on both ovaries. Also experiencing mild cramping - tried Provera but that caused headache, dizziness, my throat was starting to close up, ringing in my ears. Will be starting promethium tomorrow. My mother had similar problems-she is deceased - don't know if her uterus was cancerous or not - I was very young when she had hysterectomy. In my 20's and 30's, I had similar reactions to various birth control pills. Bleeding has stopped but I still have intermittent cramping - varying from one side to the other and a bit of pressure. Since stopping the Provera, the other symptoms, headache, dizziness, etc. stopped.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possible hysterectomy Detailed Answer: Well, the endometrium is proliferative which should be the case in post menopausal women. At 15 mths post, you were is complete menopause. Your Endometrial lining being 9mm is abnormal for a post menopausal woman. Some atypical cells which can be precancerous are also seen. Ideally, a D/C should be done and followed by a hystrectomy is necessary. Since you also have similar family history, i would recommend surgery. I would not say, that medical management is an option with a situation like this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor