Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for penis infection and premature ejaculation

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9387 Questions
Question
Six months ago had unprotected sex. Tingling in penis began next day. 10 days later urine tested for STDs, negative for gonorreah and Chlamydia. Doctor prescribed no treatment. 4 months later, symptoms persist, frequent urination, weak ejaculation, weak PC muscle response, swelling of epididymus, mild orchitis, and occasional painful localized burning sensation in lower abdomen same side as testicular pain. 1 month ago went to urgent care and based on symptoms was prescribed one time shot intramuscular and ten days doxy. Had intermittent unprotected sex with girlfriend, saw no change in condition. Also, experiencing premature ejaculation. Work on my feet makes the pain worse after long days. Std missed by urinalysis? Bacterial infection? What treatment do I need?
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer: All queries addressed with explanation sir Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and shall surely help you with the information you seek sir. An STD-panel conducted 10 days after the unprotected sexual contact reported no infections because most of these infections have what is called a 'latent period'. A latent period is the time taken from entry of the infection, till the appearance of the first symptom of infection. Most of these infections remain undetectable during this period. Although you did start experiencing a few symptoms before this, the infections would have been immature to return a positive result in the STD-panel. I cannot really say whether you could have a bacterial, viral or fungal infection based just on your symptoms sir. Clinical symptoms do suggest the presence of an infection, but the type of infection is yet to be confirmed with laboratory investigations; and so I would not like to comment and say something which would not be accurate sir. From the information provided by you, your doctor seems to have started you on doxycycline. But were you tested before the initiation of this course of antibiotics? If not, then this would be considered blind treatment, which is again inaccurate. I only say this as you have not mentioned being tested again before the initiation of this course of medications. I would strongly recommend a repeat STD-panel along with a urine culture and sensitivity examination. Based on the results of the above two investigations we will be able to learn about the exact infection that you have, the infection-causing organism and the medications that we can use to rapidly and effectively rid you of this infection, with no blind treatment whatsoever. I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you sir. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor