Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for loose motion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
My 11 month baby was born in 32.3 weeks of gestation. Her weight is 9.3 kg. She has watery stools since last night. Since morning she has passed watery stools 8 times out of which 4 times were in the last one hour. We have given her some pomegranate juice and 350 ml of ors water since morning apart from very light food. We gave her one darolac pouch before noon. Today being a sunday all doctors are closed. Please advise what we should do also please advise a threshold beyond which we should rush to a hospital or emergency instead of waiting till tomorrow morning to show the pediatrician. Baby is active and not cranky or drowsy.
Posted Fri, 14 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Continue home based ORS Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX Majority of loose motion in children are viral in origin and are self limiting. All that is required is supportive care to maintain hydration and nutrition to prevent dehydration. If the child is less than 6 months just continue giving exclusive breast feeding is all that is required. If the child is more than 6 months home based oral rehydration solution like dal, rice water, coconut water is to be feed using watti and spoon. If you notice any of the following signs which suggest dehydration you need to consult your Pediatrician at earliest 1. Normal Urine output is 5 to 6 times per day. If it's less than that ir urine is very much concentrated then it suggest dehydration 2. Loss of skin turgor: pinch the skin over forearm and release it . It should immediately go back to normal. Delay in going back suggest dehydration 3. Refusal of feeds 4. Loss of shiny tear film over eyes ; it indicates dehydration 5. Restlessness or lethargic child. If you notice any of these symptoms do consult your Pediatrician at earliest. Continue giving home based ORS and continue breast feeding. As the child is nearing 9.3 kg I assume age is around 1 year. Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor