Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for high TSH level

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 517 Questions
Question
I HAVE T3 160ng/dl, T4 12.6, TSH 7.40 plz suggest tablet and dose? what food i have to take? my age 31, height 5.10, weight 102 kgs, what food i dont take?
Posted Sun, 2 Mar 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: what are the symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query I am Dr. Alok and very pleased to be assisting you with your health questions today. before investigations, I would like to know history first. Definitely thyroid levels are deranged, but if there is no specific complaints, one can wait. If no symptoms and TSH is above 9, then only, we can start thyroid tablets Definitely, your weight is higher than normal, you need to stop fatty diet, and start exercise to reduce weight. Hope this helps and provides answers to your question. If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to ask me again I wish you good health, take care --Dr. Alok
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for high TSH level 7 hours later
previously tsh is 6.0 then i used thyroid medicne of 25mg, later tsh is around 5.2, then i stopped using medicine for last 3 months. i am feeling stress, tiredness and i feel the some disturbance in heart(i hope it is raising). now tsh is 7.4. is it hypothyroid? shall i use the medicine again? shall i increase the dosage of 25mg to another mg? can i take food like oats, soya beans, etc? plz specify the food? am i out of danger? some of the other reports are: NAME : XXXX 14859 (30Y/M) DATE : 09-02-2014 REF.BY : SELF LABCODE : 0000/HYD07 TESTS ASKED : AAROGYAM 1.1 BARCODE : 0000 / HYD07 Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 160 ng/dl 60 - 200 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 12.6 µg/dl 4.5 - 12.0 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.40 µIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5 NAME : XXXX 14859 (30Y/M) DATE : 09-02-2014 REF.BY : SELF LABCODE : 0000/HYD07 TESTS ASKED : AAROGYAM 1.1 BARCODE : 0000 / HYD07 Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 76 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.81 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.25 mg/dl 0 - 0.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.56 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 27.1 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 26 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 21 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.8 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.4 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2 SERUM GLOBULIN PHOTOMETRY 3.4 gm/dL 2.30-3.50 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.29 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 NAME : XXXX 14859 (30Y/M) DATE : 09-02-2014 REF.BY : SELF LABCODE : 0000/HYD07 TESTS ASKED : AAROGYAM 1.1 BARCODE : 0000 / HYD07 Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 155 mg% 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 26 mg% 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 102 mg% 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 129 mg% 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 6 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 25.8 mg% 5 - 40 NAME : XXXX 14859 (30Y/M) DATE : 09-02-2014 REF.BY : SELF LABCODE : 0000/HYD07 TESTS ASKED : AAROGYAM 1.1 BARCODE : 0000 / HYD07 Test Name Method Value Units IRON PHOTOMETRY 112.2 µg/dl Reference Range:Male : 70 - 180 Female : 60 - 180 µg/dl Technology: FERROZINE METHOD WITHOUT DEPROTEINIZATION TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY (TIBC) PHOTOMETRY 341.3 µg/dl Reference Range:Male: 225 - 535 µg/dl Female: 215 - 535 µg/dl µg/dl Technology: SPECTROPHOTOMETRIC ASSAY % TRANSFERRIN SATURATION CALCULATED 32.87 % Reference Range:13 - 45 % NAME : XXXX 14859 (30Y/M) DATE : 09-02-2014 REF.BY : SELF LABCODE : 0000/HYD07 TESTS ASKED : AAROGYAM 1.1 BARCODE : 0000 / HYD07 Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 9.65 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.7 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 CREATININE - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 0.63 mg% Male: 0.6 - 1.1 Female: 0.5 - 0.8 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 5.1 mg/dl Male : 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 BUN / SR.CREATININE RATIO CALCULATED 12.22 Ratio 9:1 - 23:1 and also fasting plasma glucose is 79 mg/dl
 
 
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: start medicine Detailed Answer: Hi if you have symptoms and high TSH, than you need to take thyroid medicine. I advise to start with 50 mcg empty stomach daily and repeat TSH after 3 months and no need to worry, it seems that you are in stress, but this is not XXXXXXX or life threatening hope this will help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor