Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for diverticulitis flare-up with infection

Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 12580 Questions
I have a history of kidney stones and diverticulitis. I have had severe diarrhea for 5 days, nausea and sweats. My stools now look like strings of bloody worms. It actually looks like what you see on the movies as fake guts. Can my intestines be coming out? Should I go to the ER or is this something that will pass and its just another diverticulitis flare up?
Posted Sun, 9 Mar 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Go to ER immediately. Detailed Answer: Hi. Your history is suggestive of diverticulitis flare-up with infection. You need to go to ER. This may not pass off on its own, and should not have waited so far. One can not say intestines coming out but this can lead to serious complication. By the time you are seen by a Doctor take only liquids orally to help for any investigations or procedures your Doctor may advise you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor