Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for cyst on neck and polpys in throat

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1290 Questions
My 15 year old niece has a presumed cyst, about the size of a lemon on her throat area on the neck. It has not been tested as of yet. It does cause some discomfort. She also was told that she has some polpys in her throat. She was seen by a surgeon and he wanted to XXXXXXX the cyst, but she would not cooperate, so he want to watch the polpys and the cyst for three months. Why the wait?
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Lump
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: need a few more information Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to HCM. This is Dr. Ashish Verma, a general surgeon, answering to your query. Before i can answer...i need a few more details of the cyst.. Where exactly the cyst on the neck situated? Is it on the inner side or the outer side? Is it in the midline? Does it moves up during swallowing or during protusion of the tongue? Is it present since birth? As cyst in the neck are usually not lanced. They are excised completely...else they reoccur... And where is the throat polyp situated? On vocal cords? Waiting for your reply. Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for cyst on neck and polpys in throat 3 hours later
The cyst is located on the inner side close to the midline. They have given her a test for her thyroid- neg. The lesion- Not present since birth, appeared about six weeks ago has gotten larger. Some difficulty in swallowing. Polpys are located in her throat one on one side two smaller one on the other side. I don't know if any of these lesions are located near her vocal cords.
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 7 hours later
Brief Answer: dont wait...consult an ENT specialist Detailed Answer: Hi, This may be a retention cyst. But if she is having difficulty in swallowing, then you should not wait for three more months....better show to an ENT specialist...they will be better to deal with these two....cyst and polyp. ENT specialist will be able to manage this problem better than general surgeon. Regards Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor