Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for cough with fever,body chills and body aches

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5688 Questions
Hi I am trying to decide if I should go to a medcheck. How do you know if you need an antibiotic or not. I started with a bad tight cough fri afternoon, then sat had fever, chills, aches, headache, and worse cough, no congestion. sun fever and aches gone, now just head congestion and still horrible cough.
Posted Fri, 7 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Antibiotics are used for bacterial infections and sometimes it is not easy to determine is this bacterial or viral. in most cases,throat infections are viral and it should subside within 2-3 days. However productive cough and chills indicate bacterial infection and you should visit doctor who can examine your throat and tonsilles and decide are antibiotics neccessary. Most such infection are not serious but sometime sit may progress to bronchitis or pneumonia so it would be wise to visit doctor. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor