Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for classical candidal balanoposthitis

Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 5927 Questions
I am suffering from banlanitis with envolve of fore skin.I am non diabetic what I do plese suggest me.I use ketoclonazole200 .and clotrmazole cream.but no respose.
Posted Sun, 2 Feb 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Kindly give additional information Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at XXXXXXX Classical Candidal Balanoposthitis presents with the following signs and symptoms: Itching, Redness, Edema, White deposition and Linear cracks all round on the inner surface of prepuce. I would advice that you avoid using any kind of soap to clean the delicate skin of foreskin and glans. Instead you can use just plain water for gentle cleansing. I would like to gather some more information from you in order to be able to help you better -Does your sexual partner suffers from vaginal discharge or vulval pruritus/itching? -How long have you been on ketoconazole and topical clotrimazole? -Is it the first time it has happened? -Can you post clear pictures of the area involved for me to be able to confirm it? you have an option for uploading the pictures. For candidal balanitis: I would advice that you apply a topical steroid+antifungal cream(Clotrimazole+beclomethasone) twice daily for 7 days. Abstain from intercourse for a week till it is cured OR otherwise you can use a condom Can take cetrizine once daily for itching. If its slow to respond OR recurs again i would advice that you visit your nearby dermatologist who might prescribe you one of the oral antifungal agents(either Fluconazole/ Itraconazole). take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for classical candidal balanoposthitis 42 minutes later
I have no intercourse before one XXXXXXX can I take antibiotic for bleeding and vetnovate gm cream.I take ketoclonazole and clotrimazole for one week.
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: Fluconazole 150mg/week, Topical Betnovate-GM Detailed Answer: Hi. No need for antibiotic. Can apply Betnovate-GM cream twice daily for a week Maintain local hygiene. Use just lukewarm plain water for cleansing. Avoid soaps, dettol, spirit, betadine etc in this area. I usually ask my patients with candidal balanitis to take an oral anti-fungal like fluconazole 150mg once every week for 2 weeks. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for classical candidal balanoposthitis 26 minutes later
when l retracted foreskin I feel pain.sir please tell me , I pulled foreskin at the time of washing or always foreskin pull back.
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Pull it only at the time of washing and then replace it back after applying cream. take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor