Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for cancerous lump on the tailbone

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
Hi there, Attached is the biopsy report (Biopsy.pdf) of my mother. She was detected with lump near tail bone and underwent a surgery (Pls check surgery.pdf for details) to remove it. Based on the report can you please help me answer the following questions: 1) What does the report suggest? Can you please explain in layman terms 2) What is the stage of disease? 3) What should be the next steps in the line of treatment?
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Cancer arising from the rectum; chemo & RT Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'am, Thank you for asking your query at XXXXXXX and for attaching the reports of the surgery. The report is suggestive of a cancer probably arising from the rectum and involving the tail bone. I can only comment on the stage of the cancer after reviewing the other reports like: a. CT scan report of the abdomen b. final histo-pathology report, which indicates the lymph node status She will definitely require chemotherapy and radiotherapy following the surgery. Another thing which you need to confirm from the surgeons is whether the entire tumor has been removed or not? (not indicated in the reports). If not, then she will require a re-operation as well. Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for cancerous lump on the tailbone 26 hours later
Thanks for the reply. Please find attached the whole body PET Scan report. This was done post her surgery. Also after her surgery she did go through radiation and chemotherapy (Please see the Treatment.pdf attachment for details). 1) Can you please comment on her stage of the disease? 2) Is the given radiation and chemotherapy sufficient? 3) Now the doctor is planning for another surgery to remove the organ. Given her case is rectum removal a necessity? 4) Also doctor suggests that now because the rectum is to be removed she will under permanent colostomy (earlier doctor indicated after 6-8 weeks after surgery would heals he will revert back colostomy). Is this necessary? Does the report indicate that her rectum or splinters have been damaged and hence has to be removed? Appreciate your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Surgery required; No further Rt; chemo might be re Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'am, Thank you for asking your question. The stage can still not be determined as you have not attached the final histopathology report and there is no mention about the LN removal. The surgery which is being planned now will remove the rectum, which is the site of the primary tumor along with the lymph nodes. This is required even if there is no evidence of disease on the PET scan. Following the removal of the rectum, a permanent colostomy is the only alternative. Radiotherapy given is sufficient; but chemo might be required following surgery depending on the final report. Please attach the CT report, which was carried out before the surgery. Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor