Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for bronchitis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2522 Questions
Question
Hello
Been suffering a bronchitis infection 11days. 2 lots of augmentinev duo forte, anthor and now on doxycycline.
Had X Ray showed infection blood white cells up.
No improvement as yet. Feeling unwell. Had shivers, Temps.
Had steroids.
Sent of mucus sample waiting on results today.
Doctor said infection might not respond to any of those antibiotics!
Posted Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Well this sounds miserable.

If your Xray showed infection and you have fevers, this may be pneumonia rather than bronchitis.

One class of antibiotics that your doctor(s) haven't tried are the macrolides such as Azithromycin or Clarithromycin. These are particularly effective for pneumonia and other bacterial respiratory infections.

The sputum sample will be helpful. In addition to culturing the sputum, I assume the doctor also ordered a "sensitivity" test which shows what antibiotics the bacteria that is causing the infection (if it is caused by bacteria) is sensitive to.

If you are on multiple antibiotics, if possible, take a probiotic too to keep your gut healthy. Best to take it at least 2 hr. after the antibiotic so the antibiotic doesn't just kill it.

If you smoke cigarettes it would be imperative to quit now so that your immune system can respond adequately.

I know the idea of superbugs are frightening (that's what we call them in the US) but there are other classes of antibiotics that your doctor hasn't tried yet.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor